Lawyer in Spain

Home / Fees

Fixed fees, in US dollars

You know what the work will cost before it starts. Fees are agreed in an engagement letter and invoiced in US dollars. Your written quote confirms any applicable taxes and the total payable before you engage.

Free initial assessment

Describe your situation through the contact form. Within one business day I reply by email, free of charge, with a general view of what you are likely to need, which service fits and its fixed fee. This initial assessment is a general recommendation, not legal advice on your case. If documents need to be reviewed or the question needs analysis, I will suggest the consultation below.

Initial consultation

A video consultation of up to 60 minutes, scheduled on US hours, followed by a written summary of your options and next steps. The fee is credited in full if you instruct me on the matter within 30 days.

Choose the help you need

Choose a single service or ask for a coordinated package. Package quotes identify the included work, additional services, applicable taxes and third-party costs; the starting fees below are not all-inclusive package prices.

Move to Spain

Non-lucrative visa $1,950; digital nomad visa or permit $2,250 for the main applicant. Add eligible family and relocation support in a written quote.

Plan your move →

Buy a home

Pre-purchase checks $950, credited toward the purchase. Purchase up to €500,000: $2,950, plus 0.25% of the price above that value.

Check before paying a deposit →

Inherit or inherit and sell

Estate service from $3,950 for one property and up to three heirs. Start with an estate review & advice for $450, credited against the estate service. A later sale is quoted separately.

Review an inheritance →

Spanish estate planning

Spanish will $750, or $850 where forced heirship and renvoi must be reviewed, as for Spanish nationals. A broader plan with document review and power of attorney is individually quoted.

Coordinate your plans →

Spaniards in the US & Canada

Status review $450; appeal against a refusal $1,250; Spanish will with a choice of law $850; pension review $450.

See all services →

US divorce recognition

Recording through Civil Registry recognition $950 where the decree allows it; joint or unopposed exequatur $2,450, including procurador. I confirm the route before you pay.

Review a US divorce →

Residence permits & appeals

ServiceNotesFee
Non-lucrative visaFull preparation of the file; you attend the consulate$1,950
Digital nomad visa or residence permit (main applicant)Consular file prepared by me, or UGE-CE permit filed by me in Spain$2,250
Each family memberApplying together with the main applicant+$450
Entrepreneur permitIncludes review of the business plan and the ENISA application, not drafting of the plan$3,450
Documentation support for a sponsored permitHighly qualified, researcher or intra-company transfer; the employer or institution files$1,950
Review of a consular file you prepared yourself$750
Renewal, main applicant$850
Renewal, each family member+$250
Long-term residence$950
Review of a refusalCredited against the appeal$350
Reconsideration appeal (recurso de reposición)No fee if the refusal is due to an error in a file I prepared$1,250
Court appealCourt costs and the risk of a costs order are explained before you decideFrom $3,500

Inheritance & Spanish wills

ServiceNotesFee
Spanish willIncludes choice-of-law review and coordination with your US will; notary fee separate$750
Estate review & adviceReview of documents, heirs, assets and deadlines, with advice and an action plan; credited against the estate service$450
Estate with one property and up to three heirsIncludes the inheritance tax returnsFrom $3,950
Each additional heir+$350
Each additional property or bank account+$500
Declaration of heirs, where there is no will+$750
NIE for each heir, by power of attorney$250
Ending co-ownership between heirs by agreementNotarial deed; notary and taxes separate$1,950
Review of a dispute between heirsWritten options; credited if court action follows$650
Court division of an estate or co-owned propertyProcurador and court costs separateFrom $4,500

Spaniards in the US & Canada

ServiceNotesFee
Estate in Spain with one property and up to three heirsIncludes the inheritance tax returns; supplements as on the inheritance pageFrom $3,950
Sale of an inherited homeIncludes coordination of the 3% withholding$2,450
Ending co-ownership between heirs by agreementNotarial deed; notary and taxes separate$1,950
Review of a dispute between heirsWritten options; credited if court action follows$650
Court division of an estate or co-owned propertyProcurador and court costs separateFrom $4,500
Eviction for unpaid rent, with claim for arrearsIncludes the required pre-action step; procurador at the official tariff; enforcement separate$2,250
Recovering an occupied propertyProcurador separate$2,750
Claim by or against the owners' associationFrom $1,250
Spanish will with a choice of lawIncludes renvoi and forced-heirship review and coordination with your US or Canadian will; notary or consulate fee separate$850
Spanish wills for a married coupleBoth wills, coordinated$1,350
Residence for the spouse or partner of a Spanish citizenRoyal Decree 1155/2024$1,650
Each child or other family memberFiled together+$450
Nationality status reviewChronology, registrations and applicable law, with a written report; credited against an appeal$450
Recovery of Spanish nationality with complicationsFor example, residence waiver or proof of emigrationFrom $950
Appeal to the DGSJFP against a refusalDemocratic Memory Law, option or recovery$1,250
Spanish pension and social security agreement reviewContribution record, periods that count and comparison of calculations$450
Administrative claim to the INSS$850
Claim before the Social CourtNo procurador requiredFrom $2,250
Power of attorney for use in SpainDrafting and signing instructions$250

Cross-border family

ServiceNotesFee
Recording a US divorce through Civil Registry recognitionWhere the decree allows the registry route; no court proceedings$950
Recognition of a US divorce, joint or unopposedProcurador included; sworn translation and service costs separate$2,450
Recognition with service in the US or with oppositionProcurador included$3,450
Custody or support measuresAdded to either of the above+$750
Divorce before a Spanish notarySubject to jurisdiction and statutory eligibility; personal attendance required; notary fee separate$2,250
Prenuptial agreement$950

Property in Spain

ServiceNotesFee
Pre-purchase checksCredited against the purchase fee if you go ahead$950
Purchase up to €500,000Checks, contracts, signing and registration$2,950
Purchase above €500,000Added to the fee above+0.25% of the excess
Sale by a non-resident ownerIncludes coordination of the 3% withholding; tax returns through a tax adviser$2,450
NIE by power of attorney$250
Eviction for unpaid rent, with claim for arrearsIncludes the required pre-action step; procurador at the official tariff; enforcement separate$2,250
Recovering an occupied propertyProcurador separate$2,750
Claim by or against the owners' associationFrom $1,250

Powers of attorney & US documents

Power of attorney drafting and signing instructions: $250. Notary, apostille, translation and delivery charges are separate. Additional coordination is quoted according to the documents and authorities involved.

Document/apostille coordination and wider estate-planning or relocation packages receive an individual written quote. Any credit toward later work must be specified in that quote.

For US attorneys & CPAs

ServiceNotesFee
Affidavit or declaration of Spanish lawScope agreed in advance; deposition or testimony quoted separatelyFrom $495
Written opinion on Spanish lawScope and fee agreed in advanceFrom $950

Work outside the agreed scope

Work not covered by a fixed fee is billed at $275 per hour, in 15-minute units, and only after you have agreed to it in writing.

How billing works

Engagement letter. Once the scope is clear, whether from the free initial assessment or after a consultation, you receive an engagement letter setting out the scope of the work and the fixed fee. Work starts once it is signed and the first payment is received.

Payment schedule. For permits and registry matters, 50% on signing and 50% when the application is filed. For inheritance and property, 40% on signing, 40% at the notarial signing and 20% on registration. For court proceedings and other matters, the engagement letter sets the schedule.

Third-party costs. Notary and registry charges, taxes, official fees, apostilles, sworn translations, court agent (procurador) fees and service abroad are not part of the fee unless expressly included in the service description above. They are paid in euros at cost. I ask for a deposit in US dollars at the start and settle the difference at the end, with receipts.

Invoices. Each service is invoiced separately in US dollars, at the milestones above. Payment details are shown on each invoice.

Refunds. If you end the engagement before the work is finished, the part of the fee for work not yet done is refunded. A consultation fee is not refundable once the consultation has taken place.

Start with a short description of your matter.

Tell me what you need, and you will get a reply by email within one business day.

Contact me
Ask about your case